“Ritsa” was founded in 1975 in Sukhumi, in the format of an almanac, with the initiative and efforts of Georgian writers from Abkhazia.
The publication later transformed into the magazine. By the reason of war in 1992-1993, the magazine ceased to exist. The war-torn magazine changed its format and profile, and along with the literature, acquired a public function. The new creative team (editor – Givi Beraia) made the magazine more creative, interesting and attractive at the expense of updated design, high polygraphic quality, variety of themes and rubrics, youth tabs, translations, and the work of debutant authors. Next to the IDP authors also were printed famous classics: Otar and Tamaz Chiladze, Guram Dochanashvili, Ana Kalandadze, Murman Lebanidze, Mukhran Machavariani, Jansug Charkviani, and others. It should be noted that the magazine was completely separated from the “hate speech” established in the 90s and was only a message of love and reconciliation to Abkhazians. “Ritsa” responded to all the facts and events that took place around Abkhazia.
The editors of the magazine “Ritsa” were: Otar Churghulia, Giorgi Sichinava, Guram Odisharia, Givi Beraia, Zaur Kalandia.
The magazine was closed in 2010 and was restored only in 2014 with the support and funding of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia. The magazine was headed by famous writer and experienced editor Zaur Kalandia. During his editorship, In “Ritsa” were published a number of exclusive, high-artistic materials.
Since January 2020, writer Nana Kardava has been the editor in chief of magazine “Ritsa”. It is noteworthy that for the first time in the history of the magazine, there is a female editor.